Penguin Cove, Otters & Reindeer
Take a trip to both Penguin Cove & the Otters where these loveable creatures love to splash about and bathe in the sunshine.
In this area of our zoo you will find the following…
The Asian Short Clawed Otters are the smallest species of otter in the world. They are quite flexible and streamlined which means that they can groom themselves easily as well as helping them move quickly once in the water. Asian Short Clawed Otters live in extended family groups with only the alpha pair breeding and the youngsters helping to raise the young. If you fancy learning more about our loveable otter family, why not come along to our Otter Presentation at 10.15am
Humboldt Penguins are a warm weather species that live off the coasts of Chile & Peru in South America. They are a medium build species, growing to approximately 65cm. They are very quick swimmers reaching up to 20mph in the water. Male and female Humboldt Penguins mate for life and take joint care of their offspring, taking it in turns to sit on the eggs for 40 days.
FUN FACT: Penguins have excellent eyesight both underwater and on land.
Penguin Presentations take place daily at 11.30am and 2.30pm where our keepers give fun, fact-filled talks.
We are commonly known as Reindeer, however our correct name is Caribou and our Latin name is Rangifer Tarandu.
We roam across North America, Arctic and Subartic that’s why we have such thick coats to stay warm and wide feet to help us walk on the snow!
Our noses are special as we can increase the surface area of the nostrils so that cold air is warmed before reaching our lungs!
When our antlers grow they are covered in a velvet like fur which is rubbed off on trees once the antlers have finished growing.
We have a gestation period of 7 months and our young are called calves.
Our calves grow up fast and are independent after 45 days, but they stay with the herd until fully grown.
We eat mostly lichen but also eat tree bark and some grasses.
We are known as ruminants which means we have 4 chambers in our stomach (the same as goats and cows!)
Our predators include Golden Eagles, Brown Bears and Polar Bears.
FUN FACT: Both sexes grow antlers but lose them at different times of the year. Males lose theirs over winter so all of Father Christmas’ reindeers are female!
Here are the latest reviews for Penguin Cove, Otters and Reindeer.
Penguins are my favourite animals and seeing the beautiful penguins at Chessington reminded me why they are my favourite!
George, 20 August 2010
I fed the penguins
It made my day when I was called from the crowd to feed the magnificent penguins. It was a once in a lifetime experience that I'll never forget. Thank you
Lucas Fordham, 6 April 2010
I LOVE it!!!
Chessington World of Adventures is the best theme park I have EVER been to. I think that penguin cove is the best place at Chessington because the penguins are so interesting to see and hear about! I'll be coming back to Chessington soon with my mum and friends. Thanks Chessington for the wonderful day you gave me!
jade, 6 April 2009
The penguins are great!
It's really fun watching the penguins swimming around in Penguin Cove.. and the show is great too!
Neil, 18 March 2009